Free Shipping with $25 Min Order

Free Shipping

with $25 Min Order

details

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website. Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only. Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Tap to Zoom

Optical Wavelength Labs WT-WS-MDSD WaveSource Quad MM/SM Auto-Test Kit - SC

List Price:$1,580.00

Our Price:$1,419.00

 
Free Shipping with $25 Min Order
 
Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer
Item ships directly from the manufacturer and is subject to manufacturer availability. We will contact you with expected availability. You can also email [email protected], chat or call customer service (800)-522-2025 for expedited delivery options.

    Item #:OWL-WT-WSMDSDSCMFG #:KIT-WT-WS-MDSDSC

     

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

    • Overview

      Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed.

      The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hard-copy documentation as proof of adherence to standards.
      The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Quad Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in singlemode and multimode networks.

      The WaveTester / WaveSource Quad Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in multimode and singlemode networks.

      TheWaveTester optical power meteris multimode and singlemode ready, and can store reference values for all wavelengths used for optical loss measurements. Up to 200 fiber runs may be stored, and serially downloaded to a PC for report generation using our OWL Reporter software.

      The WaveSource Quad is a combined multimode / singlemode light source. Its quad-wavelength outputs (850 & 1300nm for multimode and 1310 & 1550 nm for singlemode) are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements.

       
    • Details
      • Features

        • Certification of multimode fiber links at 850/1300nm, and singlemode fiber links at 1310/1550nm
        • Auto-test functions store references and data points automatically
        • Data storage for up to 200 data points
        • USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading
        • OWL Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification reports
        • Measurement modes include absolute (for optical power) or relative (for optical loss)
        • Selectively view, delete or resample data points
         
      • Specifications

        • WaveTester Optical Power Meter
        • Detector Type: InGaAs
        • NIST Traceable Wavelengths: 850nm, 1300, 1310nm, 1550nm
        • Optical Power Measurement Range: +5 to -60 dBm
        • Accuracy: ±0.15 dB
        • Resolution: 0.01 dB
        • Battery Life: up to 100 hours (9V)
        • Connector Type: 2.5mm Universal
        • Data Storage Points: up to 200
        • Download Data Points: OWL Reporter Software
        • Power Units Displayed: dBm, dB, æW
        • Battery Life: 250 hours (9V Alkaline)
        • Battery Capacity Display: Yes
        • Backlight: Yes
        • NIST Traceable: Yes
        • Auto-shutdown: Yes
        • Operating Temperature: -10 to 55 C
        • Storage Temperature: -30 to 70 C
        • Width: 2.75"
        • Height: 4.94"
        • Depth: 1.28"
        • Weight: 154g

          WaveSource Quad Fiber Optic Light Source
        • Launch Method (multimode): LED
        • Launch Method (singlemode): FP Laser
        • Connector: SC
        • Center Wavelength (850nm): 850 +30/-10nm
        • Center Wavelength: (1300nm): 1300 ±50 nm
        • Center Wavelength: (1310nm) 1310 ±30nm
        • Center Wavelength: (1550nm) 1550 ±30nm
        • Spectral Width (FWHM; 850 nm): 50nm
        • Spectral Width (FWHM; 1300nm): 180nm
        • Spectral Width (FWHM; 1310nm): 2nm
        • Spectral Width (FWHM; 1550nm): 2nm
        • Output Power (multimode): -20.0 dBm
        • Output Power (singlemode): -10.0 dBm
        • Initial Accuracy: 0.1 dB
        • Ouput Modes: Continuous Wave Modulated
        • Battery Life: up to 30 hrs.
        • Battery Type: 9V alkaline
        • Battery Capacity Display: Yes
        • Operating Temperature: 0 to 55° C
        • Storage Temperature: 0 to 75° C
        • Width: 2.75"
        • Height: 4.94"
        • Depth: 1.28"
        • Weight: 154g
         
      • Item Includes

        • Power Meter: WaveTester
        • Light Source: WaveSource Quad with SC Connector
        • OWL Reporter software
        • Product manuals
        • Download cable
        • 9-volt batteries
        • NIST certificate
        • Carrying case
        • Protective rubber boots
         
       
    • Accessories
    • Reviews
       
    • People Also Bought
    • Similar Products
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*