Free Shipping with $25 Min Order

Free Shipping

with $25 Min Order

details

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website. Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only. Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Image 1 of
Tap to Zoom

Thor F-HDMI-SMSC HDMI Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

List Price:$379.99

Our Price:$369.99

 
Free Shipping with $25 Min Order
 
Availability:
In Stock
i
Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.
 
 
  • Special Order Item: non-cancelable, non-returnable, non-refundable.
Manufacturer: Thor Fiber

Item #:THR-F-HDMI-SMSCMFG #:F-HDMI-SMSC

 

California Residents:
8pt-triangleWARNING:
Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

  • Overview

    The F-HDMI-SMSC transmitter and receiver pair are used to carry HDMI video signals over longer distances than have traditionally been available.  Thor singlemode HDMI over fiber systems only need a single strand of singlemode fiber optic cable with SC connectors.  Modern SM-FOC gives these units a range of up to 25km.  HDMI video cables are expensive and have a very limited range, typically less than 50 ft.  Longer runs of HDMI cables also experience significant distortion of the signal.  The F-HDMI-SMSC system allows a user to transport full uncompressed HDMI video at 1080i/1080p with up to 8 incorporated audio signals over a simple and inexpensive fiber optic cable.  A simple passive DVI to HDMI adapter can also be used to transport DVI signals over the fiber.  For extending set top boxes we also have a IR return path option.  This uses an IR receiver at the receiving end to transmit commands from an IR remote over a return optical path.  The IR signals are then rebroadcast via an included LED to control equipment on the transmitting end.

     
  • Details
    • Features

      • Simple to read input and output signal indicators
      • Supports HDTV resolutions up to 1080p
      • Supports computer display resolution up to 1920/[email protected]
      • Transmission distances of up to 25km possible with single mode fiber
      • Easy setup with Plug and Play interfaces
      • IR remote control over seperate optical Return Path
       
    • Specifications

      • Video Parameters:
      • Resolutions 720p,1080i,1080p,800*600 to 1920*1200
      • Interface Supports HDMI Interface with HDCP Function
      • Audio Parameters: Working Mode - Un-balance (stereo), Input/Output Impedance - 10k/50 Ohms
      • Max Input/Output Power Level 5 dBu/4Vpp (stereo)
      • Characteristics of Frequency 20Hz ~20kHz @ -3dB
      • Signal to Noise Ratio >70dB @ 1k Hz (stereo)
      • Interface 3.5 mm
      • Dimensions 170x100x35 mm
      • Power Supply 12VDC @ 1.5A
      • Working Temperature 0-50 C
      • Optical Parameters
      • Optical Fiber Complies with IEEE802.3zin in 1000BASE_LX
      • Optical Wavelength 1310 nm
      • Rate of Emission -9.5 3dBm rate of emission for balance optical signal @1310nm
      • Optical Receiver Sensitivity -23dBm balance optical rate @1310nm
       
    • Item Includes

      • HDMI Transmitter with SC/APC
      • HDMI Receiver with SC/APC
      • 2x External Power Supplies
       
     
  • Reviews
     
  • People Also Bought
  • Similar Products

Add Accessories for your F-HDMI-SMSC:

 
Filter
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*